ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BROODBANK - IMO 8890592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:BROODBANKAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:July 22, 1986IMO:8890592Hits:1,731
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
Pusher tug BROODBANK with PLA ALBERT passing Tilbury on the 22/07/86
Operated by Port of London Authority
Flag: British
Built 1966
250 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Forth Constructor
IMO:8890592
MMSI:235004217
Callsign:GXAD
Former name(s):
- Broodbank (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Work Vessel
Gross tonnage:265 tons
Summer DWT:246 tons
Length:29 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:2.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°3’20.49” N, 3°14’3.88” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.4kts, 55° (56°)
Destination:
Location:Cosl Pioneer
Arrival:15th Apr 2021
11:00:11 UTC
Last update:
32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 23:59:46 UTCHarwich
2018 August 28th, 08:00:24 UTCBurntisland
2018 August 24th, 18:00:52 UTCDundee
2018 August 13th, 08:00:16 UTCMoray Firth
2018 August 9th, 02:00:16 UTCHolyhead
2018 August 6th, 22:00:14 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 08:00:16 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 29th, 12:00:15 UTCGreenock
2018 July 25th, 21:00:16 UTCBarrow
2018 July 20th, 18:00:15 UTCGreenock
More Of This Ship
FORTH CONSTRUCTOR
© George58
FORTH CONSTRUCTOR
© Paul Gowen
FORTH CONSTRUCTOR
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Dec 17, 2006 18:50 (14 years ago)
Thanks John. She's still operating as the FORTH CONSTRUCTOR for Briggs Marine Contractors of Fife. Taken over by them during 1995.
John Jones on Dec 05, 2006 08:49 (14 years ago)
Great to see a picture of this one Bob, I never got round to taking one of her.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!