ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BURGEMEESTER VANDAMME - IMO 5055452

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:BURGEMEESTER VANDAMMEAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:August 09, 1985IMO:5055452Hits:832
Location:Zeebrugge, Belgium
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at Zeebrugge on the 09/08/85
Operated by Union de Remorquage et de Sauvetage SA
Flag: Belgium
Built 1960
143 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:B.vandamme
IMO:5055452
Former name(s):
- Burgemeester Vandamme (Until 1993 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:143 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BURGEMEESTER VANDAMME
© Bertel
BURGEMEESTER VANDAMME
© Bertel
BURGEMEESTER VANDAMME
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Dec 17, 2006 18:43 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the info.
Sad end to a nice looking tug.
Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com on Dec 04, 2006 05:39 (10 years ago)
Build in 1960 at PK Harris, Appledore (#126), IMO 5055452.

Sailed for URS at Zeebrugge until 1993 and was renamed B. VANDAMME (Belize flag).

April 1994 arrested by French customs after discovering 9 ton of drugs in her front/aft ballast tanks. Anchered off Brest roads.

August 7 2002 towed offshore to Hight Seas and sunk by use of mines.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 832 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!