ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESTIA I - IMO 8003761

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:ESTIA IAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:8003761Hits:791
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Beautiful older type reefer entering Flushing Roads at Full seaspeed.Because of sustaining heavy wind (and rather poor stability...) she has a reasonable list to port...
2006-12-01
Vessel Identification
Name:Estia I
IMO:8003761
Former name(s):
- Estia (Until 2005 Oct)
- Nafsica (Until 2004 Aug)
- Magellan Reefer (Until 2003 Apr)
- Geestbay (Until 1994 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,364 tons
Summer DWT:9,970 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Estia I
© Dennis Mortimer
GEESTBAY
© Yvon Perchoc
Magellan Reefer
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
apachio on Dec 08, 2006 10:23 (10 years ago)
lovely photo!
A GOOD ONE TO MY COLLECTION
nice position & nice catch!
old beautiful reefer-history of fleet :-)
thanks
and more good shots!!
Geert van Kesteren on Dec 04, 2006 11:37 (10 years ago)
THANKS TO ALL CO-SPOTTERS FOR YOUR KIND REMARKS...
GEERT(ZAPPA)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 03, 2006 23:06 (10 years ago)
Fantastic shot, view and catch, our compliments Geert.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 03, 2006 18:03 (10 years ago)
Hi Gert,
really beautiful one, this reefer, and you see, that it is old, not in the best condition.
Flushing ist a good port for such ships, even if the have decreased a lot.
Regards
Gerolf
Guest on Dec 03, 2006 17:56 (10 years ago)
Hello Geert,

What a brilliant picture of this lovely Reefer!
(She is ex Geestbay)

Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!