ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CZESTOCHOWA - IMO 6800048

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:CZESTOCHOWAAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:6800048Hits:1,712
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The General Cargo Ship (Type B455) CZESTOCHOWA near Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1969 | Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel Member of World Ship Society |
IMO: 6800048 | Flag: Poland/Szczecin | Class: PR |
History: CZESTOCHOWA (1967-1984) HELIOPOLIS STAR (1984-1993) broken up Alang 26.05.1993 |
GT 5.521 | NT 3.050 | dwt 5.890 | Grain 339.400 c.ft. Bale 310.000 c.ft. |
Loa 123,90 m | Lpp 116,90 m | Br. 16,99 m | Draught 6,44 m | Depth 9,91 m |
Engine: H.Cegielski BHP 4.900 | 16 kts |
built by Stocznia Szczecinska, Szczecin/Poland Yard-No. B455-1/8 Launching 19.11.1966 Completion 30.06.1967 |
Owner: Polish Steamship Company (Polska Zegluga Morska), Szczecin

Vessel Identification
Name:Heliopolis Star
IMO:6800048
Former name(s):
- Czestochowa (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,419 tons
Summer DWT:5,320 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CZESTOCHOWA
© Pieter Inpyn
HELIOPOLIS STAR
© Mike Griffiths
HELIOPOLIS STAR
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Jul 05, 2008 23:15 (9 years ago)
I agree with Marcin. Very interesting shot!
Thank you for posting.

Regards,
Marcin.
marcin on Jan 09, 2007 08:10 (10 years ago)
Thanks for very old , nice and sentimental picture old polish frighter! Here vessel is as ship Polish Steamship Company, Szczecin.In the some year - 1970 she was delivered to Polish Ocean Lines, Gdynia.Probably it is last shoot with "black" funnel.Ralelys! Best Regards! Marcin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!