ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Trader - IMO 7639068

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Sea TraderAdded:Oct 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7639068Hits:1,025
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Malta flag bulk carrier Sea Trader, bt. 1977, gt. 10945, southbound in the Bosphorus on 16.6.2006.
ex Osios David, Malta flag, 2005
ex Kydonia, Cyprus flag, 2001

It was the second bulker of this type within 15 minutes at that day (a real highlight in shipwatching)

In Service as - Yamak Trader 10-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Yamak Trader
IMO:7639068
Former name(s):
- Sea Trader (Until 2008 Jul)
- Osios David (Until 2005 Nov)
- Mikolady (Until 1987 Jan)
- Sweet Sultan (Until 1984 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,945 tons
Summer DWT:18,737 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWEET SULTAN
© frtrfred
Kydonia
© Frits Olinga
Sea Trader
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 03, 2006 22:43 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Superb shot of another great looking oldie.
Some guy's have all the luck, spotting 2 great looking older freighters at 15 minutes! :lol: 8-)
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,025 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!