ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANJIN MELBOURNE - IMO 8517982

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Plagué [View profile]Title:HANJIN MELBOURNEAdded:Jan 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:8517982Hits:892
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
SAINT-NAZAIRE (France) Bulker leaving DONGES with tugs St-DENIS & ATURRI on 03-12-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Melbourne
IMO:8517982
Flag:Dominica
MMSI:325515000
Callsign:J7BY5
Former name(s):
- Melbourne (Until 2011 Oct)
- Hanjin Melbourne (Until 2011 Jun)
- Westin Seven (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:93,643 tons
Summer DWT:186,260 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Portsmouth
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE MELBOURNE
© Frank Behrends
CAPE MELBOURNE
© Cavit Ege Tulça
CAPE MELBOURNE
© Cavit Ege Tulça
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Dec 21, 2011 11:35 (5 years ago)
In October 2011 she was bought by Ukrainain company TECH PROJECT LLC & renamed CAPE MELBOURNE, and change flag to Dominica
Christian Plagué on Dec 05, 2006 09:44 (10 years ago)
Merci Jean pour le compliment, j'ai pris cette photo à mainlevée avec un zoom CANON 75-300mm IS (stabilisateur d'image) associé à un boitier CANON EOS 350D.
Avec toutes mes amitiés,

Christian
Jean Hemond on Dec 04, 2006 00:31 (10 years ago)
Felicitation Christian! Excellente photo prise de loin, je crois avec un très bon télé-objectif. Jean
Christian Plagué on Dec 03, 2006 18:51 (10 years ago)
ERROR: It's a BULKER no tanker, sorry!

Christian Plagué
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 892 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!