ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Builder - IMO 5111024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BuilderAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:5111024Hits:1,151
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
11,140 g.t. built 1962 by National Steel at San Diego.
Ex: Export Builder-80.
American veteran seen off Tilbury around 1980.
(Shame I clipped the stern off but it's a good enough looking ship to include I think.)
Vessel Identification
Name:Builder
IMO:5111024
Former name(s):
- Export Builder (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,659 tons
Summer DWT:12,832 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUILDER
© Marc Piché
Export Builder
© tonylast
BUILDER
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 20:53 (10 years ago)
Never seen this one, thanks for this series, John !

Regards - Milko
John Jones on Dec 05, 2006 08:14 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
I think she is a fantastic looking ship.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 22:01 (10 years ago)
Hi John.
Better than my effort which was taken with an old Zenit long range at Felixstowe.
Have fiddled with it a lot to get the following which I have posted and deleted a few times!
http://www.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/152748.jpg
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,151 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!