ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gunilla - IMO 5239515

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:GunillaAdded:May 13, 2010
Captured:IMO:5239515Hits:1,734
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Swedish coaster pictured at Lubeck on 24th July 1979.

356 g.t. built in 1945 by AB Oskarshamns Varv, Oskarshamn. Lengthened in 1954.
Thanks to David Ford for the details.
*Apologies for quality but a scan from 126 format negative*
Vessel Identification
Name:Gunilla
IMO:5239515
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265318000
Callsign:SERW
Former name(s):
- Monica (Until 1965)
- Gunilla (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:405 tons
Summer DWT:546 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1941
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°45’57.18” N, 11°38’38.94” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.4kts, 146° (156°)
Destination:
Location:Lubeck
Arrival:23rd Aug 2018
13:00:44 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 10 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 23rd, 13:00:44 UTCLubeck
2018 August 23rd, 13:00:13 UTCOckero
2018 August 4th, 02:02:07 UTCHhbpwmouth
2018 May 12th, 09:00:04 UTCPortsmouth
2018 May 12th, 09:00:03 UTCPortsmouth
2018 April 25th, 14:00:33 UTCCharleston
2018 April 13th, 16:30:20 UTCMiami
2018 April 13th, 16:30:10 UTCMiami
2018 March 21st, 09:30:41 UTCProgreso
2018 March 2nd, 09:30:13 UTCTampa
More Of This Ship
GUNILLA
© Salvador de la Rubia
GUNILLA
© Salvador de la Rubia
GUNILLA
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on May 16, 2010 22:08 (8 years ago)
... and some might say even better looking after her conversion:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=1014033
Robert J Smith on May 13, 2010 15:38 (8 years ago)
Hi John,

I saw a GUNILLA back in the early '70s, the info I have for her (year/grt) matches what David has said above so quite possibly the same one.
No photograph to compare unfortunately.

Bob
Peter Thede on Dec 04, 2006 06:57 (11 years ago)
a wonderful good looking coaster,great shot,thank you for posting
regards peter
David Ford on Dec 04, 2006 05:35 (11 years ago)
John

In the 1990/91 LR, I find the following which looks as though it might well be the ship in your picture:

LR / IMO no: 5239515
Owner: Karl A I Kristiansson
Port of registry: Skarhamn
Lchd 1940, completed July 1945
Builder: AB Oskarshamns Varv, Oskarshamn
Yard no: 872
Dimensions: 48.95 x 8.34 x 3.474m
Lengthened in 1954.
GRT: 356
DWT: 546
Engine: MaK 6-cyl, 345 BHP [new engine fitted 1965]
Speed: 9 knots
1 hold, fitted with 2 x 2-ton derricks.

Regards
David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,734 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!