ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Valrosal - IMO 7028180

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:ValrosalAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7028180Hits:1,107
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
3,476 g.t. built in 1971 by Santander Ast., Santander.
Owner: V. Suarez, Vigo
Flag: Spain
Pictured at Fowey on 18th June 1979.
Renamed: 83-Blue Albacore, 89-Maria Gioia, 90-Cement Three.
On the 6th September 1991 she was abandoned at Luanda with engine troubles.
*Apologies for quality but scan of a 126 format negative*
Vessel Identification
Name:Cement Three
IMO:7028180
Former name(s):
- Maria Gioia (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,706 tons
Summer DWT:5,471 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VALROSAL
© Simon Kruyswijk
MARIA GIOIA
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 20:49 (10 years ago)
Remember her as Blue Albacore. Thanks for bringing back old memories.

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,107 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!