ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Silvia - IMO 7637656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SilviaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7637656Hits:1,168
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1599 g.t. built 1977 by Pattje, Waterhuizen.
Owner: Equator B.V.
Flag: Netherlands.
Pictured at Fowey, Cornwall on 18th June 1979.
Renamed: 83-Helgazee, 85-Helge, 90-Sigrid, 93-Golf Star.
Wrecked 57.51N/6.41W on 20th October 1995.
*Apologies for quality but scan of a 126 format negative*
Vessel Identification
Name:Golf Star
IMO:7637656
Former name(s):
- Sigrid (Until 1993 Oct)
- Helge (Until 1989 Dec)
- Helgazee (Until 1985)
- Helgezee (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,990 tons
Summer DWT:3,035 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sigrid
© simonwp
Helgezee
© simonwp
HELGE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 21:30 (10 years ago)
Nice one John
regards
Derek
Peter Thede on Dec 03, 2006 21:49 (10 years ago)
hi very nice picture,thanks for posting
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,168 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!