ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Algol - IMO 7120419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:AlgolAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7120419Hits:944
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
2,328 g.t. built 1972 by Krogerwerft, Rendsburg.
Owner: Reederei Richard Adler & Sohne, Hamburg.
Flag: West Germany.
Seen in the River Elbe on 24th July 1979.
Lengthened: 81 ( 2,720g.t.)
Renamed: 92-Cedar Car
Broken up: 05 at Alang
*Apologies for quality but scan of a 126 format negative*
Vessel Identification
Name:Cedar Cars
IMO:7120419
Former name(s):
- Cedar Car (Until 2005 Jan)
- Algol (Until 1992 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,623 tons
Summer DWT:5,599 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CEDAR CAR
© Gerolf Drebes
CEDAR CAR
© Gerolf Drebes
ALGOL
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 21:22 (10 years ago)
Another great memory for me John.
regards
Derek
John Jones on Dec 03, 2006 22:21 (10 years ago)
Thanks Peter. Took this from the Prinz Hamlet. It would seem that red cars were most popular in 1979 8-)
Regards
John J.
Peter Thede on Dec 03, 2006 22:07 (10 years ago)
what a nice from nice ship, i remember this ship very well,thanks for posting
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!