ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wesermarsch - IMO 5038698

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:WesermarschAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5038698Hits:1,252
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Seen at Par, Cornwall on 17th June 1979.
I can find no details for this one.
*Apologies for quality but scan of a 126 format negative*

Bit more info here
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/112831
DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Alte Weser
IMO:5038698
Former name(s):
- Renate Funk (Until 1988)
- Wesermarsch (Until 1985)
- Haithabu (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:496 tons
Summer DWT:803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESERMARSCH
© Leo Johannes
Renate Funk
© Frits Olinga
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 21:15 (10 years ago)
Never mind the quality still a classic shot John
regards
Derek :-D
Jaap de Roode on Dec 04, 2006 11:05 (10 years ago)
WESERMARSCH 1956
IMO nr. 5038698
The ship was build as BEATE at the yard of Hugo Peters in Wewelsfleth (78/482)
Gt=496 Dwt=803
60,38 x 9,02 x 3,66
4SA 8 cil. MaK (290x420) 500 bhp 9.5 kn
In 1965 renamed HAITHABU.
In 1978 WESERMARSCH
In 1985 RENATE FUNK.
In 1988 ALTE WESER
In may 1995 foundered off Lolland.
Regards
Jaap
Peter Thede on Dec 03, 2006 22:09 (10 years ago)
wonderful coaster, great, top shot
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,252 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!