ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Taifun - IMO 7004316

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:TaifunAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7004316Hits:1,579
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
4,791 g.t. built in 1970 by Orenstein & Koppel, Lubeck.
Owner: Hugo Stinnes Zweignierderlassung, Hamburg.
Flag: West Germany.
Pictured in Millwall Dock on 1st July 1979.
Renamed: 86-Hapag Lloyd Brasil, 87-Stinnes Taifun, 89-Novseal, 90-Sea Fortune, 98-Hu Ju, 00-Well Band 2, 01-Lan Jie.
Last reported off Kochi 28th January 2002.
*Apologies for quality but scan of a 126 format negative*
Vessel Identification
Name:Lan Jie
IMO:7004316
Former name(s):
- Well Band 2 (Until 2001 Jun)
- Hu Ju (Until 2000)
- Novseal (Until 1990 May)
- Stinnes Taifun (Until 1989 Aug)
- Novseal (Until 1989)
- Stinnes Taifun (Until 1988)
- Hapag Lloyd Brasil (Until 1987)
- Taifun (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,895 tons
Summer DWT:7,435 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Taifun
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 20:46 (10 years ago)
Thanks for this one, John !

Regards - Milko
John Jones on Dec 05, 2006 08:07 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek. I think there are a few more tucked away somewhere that I actually REMEMBER taking in the Royals :-D
This one scanned up much better than the others, many of them I gave up with, they just came out too bad.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 21:06 (10 years ago)
Its certainly come out very well John.
So nice to see a photo from the Millwall Dock.
I never made it in there myself unfortunately.
Great memory, and thanks for posting
Any more gems?
regards
Derek
John Jones on Dec 03, 2006 22:24 (10 years ago)
Thanks Peter. And I think this is the only picture I have from Millwall Dock. This was taken in my very early days, I just found a few negatives in the loft today. What a great surprise :-)
Regards
John J.
Peter Thede on Dec 03, 2006 22:10 (10 years ago)
thats the greatest, wonderful cargoliner
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,579 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!