ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RORO MANHATTAN - IMO 7820423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:RORO MANHATTANAdded:Dec 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:7820423Hits:1,711
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Costa's RORO MANHATTAN downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on July 8, 1982.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Board
IMO:7820423
Former name(s):
- Seaboard Express (Until 2010 Dec)
- Barrier (Until 1993 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,828 tons
Summer DWT:10,208 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Seaboard Express
© Piotrowski Remigiusz
RO RO MANHATTAN
© Gianpaolo
Seaboard Express
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 05, 2006 07:32 (11 years ago)
Hi Benoit
Thanks very much for that.
Looking through the entries in Equasis
and Miramar there is no mention of this
name change at all!
Recognised the ship type right away but
confused that there is no mention of this
renaming
regards
Derek
Benoit Donne on Dec 04, 2006 22:38 (11 years ago)
Your are right Derek,she is one of two sisters built in France at Dunkirk in the 80's as Ville du Havre and Ville de Dunkerque for NCHP.They have been later chartered to Costa as Roro Manhattan and Roro Genova.

Best regards,

B.Donne
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 19:57 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc
Looks very familiar, but could find nothing on the net about her. Looks French built and very similar to two others I have seen. Any ideas?
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,711 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!