ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHUN HE - IMO 8321709

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CHUN HEAdded:Dec 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8321709Hits:789
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Felixstowe 27th September 1990
Call Sign:BOTP
Gross tonnage: 19835
Built: 1984 by A.G. Weser Seebeckwerft
Flag: China Peoples's Republic
Registered owner:COSCON Shanghai CHINA
Ship manager: COSCO SHANGHAI
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Chun He
IMO:8321709
Flag:China
MMSI:412172000
Callsign:BVMR7
Former name(s):
- Chun He (Until 2013 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,835 tons
Summer DWT:25,545 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Shanghai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Xin Chun He
© Vladimir Knyaz
Chun He
© Michael Neidig
CHUN HE
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 09:45 (10 years ago)
Hi Holger
Thanks very much for your very nice comments.
I just take the photos you do the hard job of designing these nice ships!
This series was quite pleasing to the eye. unlike the megacarriers of today.
I have plenty more already scanned to post when I have time.
Hopefully may get some time to browse through your posts shortly. I know I will enjoy them!
regards
Derek
Holger Jaschob on Dec 04, 2006 09:34 (10 years ago)
Hello Derek!

It's always a pleasure for me to see your beautiful photos of older vessels! Great shot of this Lady. Constructing this series of container vessels was one of my first jobs as a Naval Architect at Seebeckwerft in Bremerhaven. She still serves as well as I do. Those were the days...

Kind regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 789 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!