ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP HUNTER - IMO 6900355

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CP HUNTERAdded:Dec 04, 2006
Captured:October 01, 1980IMO:6900355Hits:1,042
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Singapore-flag CP charter CP HUNTER as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères in October 1980. She started life as the Australian KANIMBLA.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Faro I
IMO:6900355
Former name(s):
- Faro (Until 1996)
- Hong Kong Glory (Until 1994 Dec)
- Watertoren (Until 1991 Jun)
- Faro (Until 1990 Aug)
- Ual Montreal (Until 1990 Mar)
- Covadonga (Until 1985)
- Cp Hunter (Until 1980 Jun)
- Seatrain Galveston (Until 1980 Jan)
- Trans Europa (Until 1979 Jun)
- Cheshire Venture (Until 1979 Jan)
- Trans Europa (Until 1978)
- Kanimbla (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:12,579 tons
Summer DWT:14,279 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRANS EUROPA
© Mike Griffiths
CP HUNTER
© Chris Howell
CP HUNTER
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 20:06 (10 years ago)
Quite a classic now Marc
Great shot of her
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!