Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Star Pride - IMO 5327843

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Star PrideAdded:Jun 29, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
An early open-hatch type bulk/lumber carrier proceeding downriver from Tilbury Dock, late 1970s.

IMO number 5327843, built 1962 Bergens, 13,766 grt, Scrapped as STATHIS in 1984

Updated IMO and details. photo straightened and sharpened
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Star Fjellanger (Until 1977)
- Fjellanger (Until 1972)
- Silja (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,766 tons
Summer DWT:22,363 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,405 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!