ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORPUS CHRISTI - IMO 6415960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CORPUS CHRISTIAdded:Dec 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:6415960Hits:1,493
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Felixstowe 8th May 1993.
Built: 1964 by Litton Ingalls type: C4-S-60a
Location of yard: Pascagoula East Yard No: 484
Keel: 12.8.63 Launch Date: 9.5.64 Date of completion: 20.11.64
Type: Cargo ship (ref) Tons: 14081, DWT: 12763
Length overall: 167.9 LPP: 158.5 Beam: 22.9 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1ST-24
Flag: US
ex names: Mormaclynx-83,American Reservist-92.
Broken Up Alang 21.10.97
Vessel Identification
Name:Corpus Christi
IMO:6415960
Former name(s):
- American Reservist (Until 1992 Dec)
- Mormaclynx (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,081 tons
Summer DWT:15,244 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MORMACLYNX
© Bob Scott
MOREMACLYNX
© frtrfred
MORMACLYNX
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jeager on Jan 22, 2013 15:56 (4 years ago)
Built as a combination breakbulk-partial container ship, lengthened and converted to a fully cellular container ship in 1982.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,493 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!