ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC BRASILIA - IMO 8502872

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC BRASILIAAdded:Sep 25, 2007
Captured:December 04, 2006IMO:8502872Hits:495
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 04/12/2006.
Call Sign : HOUQ
MMSI : 356836000
Gross tonnage : 35.598, DWT : 43.270
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 241,10 x 32,29 x 11,73 m
TEU : 3.032, Reefer points : 153
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA84 _ Bhp.: 29.690, Kw.: 22.140, Service speed : 24,10 Kn
Shipbuilder : Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Machinery Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 4013
Name of ship : MSC BRASILIA, 2002/02.
Former names : Hanjin Kobe, 1986. Kobe, 2002/01.
Later name : BRASIL, 2012/12.
Broken up since 11/01/2013 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 14.173
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 6.264.466
Vessel Identification
Name:Brasil
IMO:8502872
Former name(s):
- Msc Brasilia (Until 2012 Dec)
- Kobe (Until 2002 Feb)
- Hanjin Kobe (Until 2002 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,598 tons
Summer DWT:43,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC BRASILIA
© Sierras
HANJIN KOBE
© Joerg Seyler
HANJIN KOBE
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!