ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTREAL EXPRESS - IMO 9253741

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MONTREAL EXPRESSAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9253741Hits:610
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MONTREAL EXPRESS as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on December 4, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Montreal Express
IMO:9253741
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235707000
Callsign:MAHG5
Former name(s):
- Cp Spirit (Until 2006 May)
- Canmar Spirit (Until 2005 Jul 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,994 tons
Summer DWT:47,790 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°54’16.98” N, 1°27’11.46” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 320° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Southampton
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
08:00:34 UTC
Last update:
35 minutes 7 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 21:00:44 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 14th, 08:00:34 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 30th, 05:00:17 UTCMontreal
2018 July 21st, 05:00:19 UTCHamburg
2018 July 19th, 02:30:20 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 17th, 05:30:22 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 2nd, 15:00:26 UTCMontreal
2018 July 2nd, 06:00:25 UTCMontreal
2018 June 22nd, 21:00:20 UTCHamburg
2018 June 22nd, 21:00:19 UTCHamburg
More Of This Ship
Montreal Express
© Pilot Frans
Montreal Express
© Jacques Trempe
MONTREAL EXPRESS
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 06, 2006 00:53 (11 years ago)
2 Brilliant shots and views of this Hapag-Lloyd vessel.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 05, 2006 11:43 (11 years ago)
nice shot, every time i see her in southampton she has more & more red spots on the hull.

rgds
Andrew
Marc Piché on Dec 05, 2006 10:31 (11 years ago)
Pretty sloppy painting job indeed. On her first trip following her repainting back in July, she had red spots all over both sides of her bow and along the waterline so I've never seen or photographed her in true Hapag hull colors.
This time the name on her bow has survived in its integrity but winter is coming with its share of North Atlantic storms and St.Lawrence River ice so I'm wondering if she'll revert to her full former CP livery in the next few months...

Marc
Tore Lundgren on Dec 05, 2006 07:04 (11 years ago)
Splashed black or orange color? Joke aside! She used to be orange before Hapag took over. A poor paint quality perhaps?
Tore
Matt Ruscher on Dec 05, 2006 02:19 (11 years ago)
Great pic Marc, though I must say it looks as though someone splashed a can of paint accross the bow
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!