ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arya Seem - IMO 7385150

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chad Carleton [View profile]Title:Arya SeemAdded:Dec 07, 2006
Captured:August 01, 1977IMO:7385150Hits:2,463
Location:Bushehr, Iran
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MV "Arya Seem" seen in the Persian Gulf at Bushehr, Iran, in the summer of 1977.
Owner/Manager: ARYA National Shipping Lines, Teheran.
Flag: Iran Homport: Bandar Abbas

Following updated data kindly provided by asnyk:
ARYA SEEM built 1975 Viana do Castelo (94).
9206gt,11377dwt;153,0x19,4m;18kn
1980 IRAN KALAM
1989 PRINCE 2
12/1989 broken up at Gadani Beach

Photo (c) Chad Carleton
Vessel Identification
Name:Prince 2
IMO:7385150
Former name(s):
- Iran Kalam (Until 1989)
- Arya Seem (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,206 tons
Summer DWT:12,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Chad Carleton on Dec 06, 2006 03:31 (10 years ago)
Hi asnyk!

Thanks for the additional info. So Arya Seem was only a couple of years old when I took this picture. It seems (no pun intended) all the ARYA ships got renamed after the revolution.

Chad
Chad Carleton on Dec 06, 2006 03:30 (10 years ago)
Hi asnyk!

Thanks for the additional info. So Arya Seem was only a couple of years old when I took this picture. It seems (no pun intended) all the ARYA ships got renamed after the revolution.

Chad
asnyk on Dec 05, 2006 14:24 (10 years ago)
ARYA SEEM built 1975 Viana do Castelo (94).
9206gt,11377dwt;153,0x19,4m;18kn
1980 IRAN KALAM
1989 PRINCE 2
12/1989 broken up at Gadani Beach
Hi asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!