ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAL KALAHARI - IMO 7505138

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:DAL KALAHARIAdded:Dec 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7505138Hits:1,045
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
DAL KALAHARI 52,682/1978
Built as Ortelius
Nuptse 1986
London Express 1988
Ortelius 1990
Aberdeen Bay 1992
Maersk Hamburg 1993
Dal Kalahari 1995
Kalahari 2005
Now sailing as MSC Manu
Inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Sept 15th 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Manu
IMO:7505138
Former name(s):
- Kalahari (Until 2005 Mar)
- Dal Kalahari (Until 2004 Dec)
- Maersk Hamburg (Until 1995 Oct)
- Aberdeen Bay (Until 1993)
- Ortelius (Until 1992 Jun)
- London Express (Until 1992 Jan)
- Ortelius (Until 1991)
- London Express (Until 1990)
- Nuptse (Until 1988)
- Ortelius (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,682 tons
Summer DWT:49,217 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORTELIUS
© Mike Griffiths
MAERSK HAMBURG
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ABERDEEN BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 18:17 (10 years ago)
Fantastic shot Ken,
the clouds are almost 3d effext.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 05, 2006 20:07 (10 years ago)
Hi Frank,

Many thanks for your kind comment, glad you liked the photo.

Regards Ken
Ken Smith on Dec 05, 2006 20:04 (10 years ago)
My thanks for your kind words Marie-Anne, I am pleased you liked it.

Regards Ken
Marie-Anne on Dec 05, 2006 19:08 (10 years ago)
What a great picture Ken.
Very nice looking ship!
My compliments.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Frank Behrends on Dec 05, 2006 18:47 (10 years ago)
Hello Ken,
thanks for sharing this
wonderful picture
regards Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,045 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!