ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEFIANCE - IMO 6901830

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:DEFIANCEAdded:Dec 05, 2006
Captured:January 01, 1979IMO:6901830Hits:2,229
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Farrel Lines Turbine Steamer at Felixstowe 1979.
Built:1969 by Litton Ingalls,Ship Design: C5-S-78a
Location of yard: Pascagoula East Yard No: 1157
Date of completion: 28.4.69
Type: Container/RORO Tons: 11757 : DWT: 15946
Length overall: 183.4 LPP: 170.7 Beam: 27.5 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1ST-23.5
Flag: US
ex name: Mormacsea-70
Subsequent History:
82 AMERICAN ROVER - 83 ROVER
Broken Up Alang 21.6.93
Vessel Identification
Name:Rover
IMO:6901830
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,757 tons
Summer DWT:15,946 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROVER
© Mike Griffiths
ROVER
© Mike Griffiths
ROVER
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 11, 2009 20:56 (8 years ago)
Hi Reg,

I expect she was better than the "Pittsburgh" though?

regards
Derek
REG on Mar 11, 2009 13:34 (8 years ago)
I sailed on this unusual vessel in 1990-91 when she was called the S.S. Rover. The designers were too ambitious. The ships had refrigerated cargo holds, container cells and roll-on-roll-off ramps. The result was a ship that was a "jack of all trades and master of none". Two of these ships were eventually converted into helicopter repair ships, the USNS Curtiss and USNS Wright. The fourth, the S.S. Cape Nome, is still in the Reserve Fleet.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 15, 2006 16:16 (10 years ago)
Hi ilhan
Thanks for your comment, glad you
like the photo. Pity the camera I had in
those days was not great!
regards
Derek
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 15, 2006 16:10 (10 years ago)
Derek again a wonnderful photo from you
i remember this ship from years and years ago.
many thanks Derek
best regards
ilhan
DEREK SANDS on Dec 06, 2006 12:55 (10 years ago)
Ok Ken
will do!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Dec 06, 2006 12:54 (10 years ago)
Thanks Frank
I will do as requested!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 06, 2006 10:52 (10 years ago)
I second Frank's comment Derek, keep them coming.

Regards Ken
Frank Behrends on Dec 05, 2006 23:46 (10 years ago)
Thanks for posting these wonderful pictures,
Derek :-)
keep on scanning your slides :lol:
regards, Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,229 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!