ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASL Sanderling - IMO 7603502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:ASL SanderlingAdded:Dec 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7603502Hits:905
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
The ASL SANDERLING as shown in St. John's harbor, not sure of the date.
Built 1977
GRT 21,849


Photo Copyright
By Dean Porter
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanex Sanderling
IMO:7603502
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316278000
Callsign:VOLG
Former name(s):
- Asl Sanderling (Until 2008 Aug)
- Onno (Until 1987 Dec 02)
- A.s.l.sanderling (Until 1987 Dec 02)
- Onno (Until 1987 Jan)
- Kongsfjord (Until 1983 Oct 06)
- Rauenfels (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Essen (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Rauenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,849 tons
Summer DWT:15,195 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°28’5.88” N, 62°54’57.18” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 72° (72°)
Destination:
Location:St. John's Nl
Arrival:5th Aug 2018
09:00:17 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 30 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 5th, 09:00:35 UTCSt. John's Nl
2018 August 5th, 09:00:17 UTCSt. John's Nl
2018 August 1st, 11:00:52 UTCSt.johns Nl
2018 July 29th, 09:00:53 UTCSt Johns
2018 July 22nd, 10:00:34 UTCSt Johns Nl
2018 July 18th, 15:00:07 UTCHalifax Ns
2018 July 16th, 20:00:14 UTCPier 10 St Johns Nl
2018 July 15th, 10:00:10 UTCSt Johns Nl
2018 June 16th, 09:00:35 UTCSt. Johns
2018 June 10th, 09:00:55 UTCSt. John's Nl
More Of This Ship
OCEANEX SANDERLING
© Arjan Elmendorp
ASL SANDERLING
© DDGHANSA
ASL SANDERLING
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Dec 07, 2006 02:16 (11 years ago)
No idea to whom. Read that on Boatnerd but with nothing more
Dean Porter on Dec 06, 2006 12:42 (11 years ago)
Thanks Lanaud. No I have not heard anything about the Cicero being sold. Do you know to who?

Regards
Dean
Lanaud on Dec 06, 2006 00:48 (11 years ago)
Nice take Dean. I don't often get to see this one. TFS!

REad that Cicero has been sold. You hear this?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 905 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!