ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMUEL MATHER - IMO 5119844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:SAMUEL MATHERAdded:Dec 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:5119844Hits:1,338
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Launched 17 October 1942 as *Pilot Knob* at Ashtabula, OH, by the Great Lakes Engineering Wks, hull no. 522, for the United States Maritime Commission. 603.8' x 60.2 x 30.2; 9057 gt, 6793 nt; triple expansion steam engine, 24"-41-68 x 42, by builder, 2500-ihp. Renamed *Frank Armstrong* and transferred to the Interlake SSCo., Cleveland, OH, USA, June 1943. Repowered 1960: 5-cylinder Skinner Unaflow steam engine, 27" x 30, built 1944 by Nordberg Mfg. Co., 4400-ihp.

Later *Samuel Mather* (1976). Broken up 1988 at Aliaga, Turkey.

Shown September 1977 loading coal on the Calumet River, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Samuel Mather
IMO:5119844
Former name(s):
- Frank Armstrong (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,057 tons
Summer DWT:15,880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAMUEL MATHER
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,338 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!