ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEGASTAR ARIES - IMO 8705278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:MEGASTAR ARIESAdded:Apr 13, 2008
Captured:November 27, 2006IMO:8705278Hits:1,158
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Megastar Aries - Singapore Straits 27.11.06. i am not sure but i think she is used as casino vessel
Vessel Identification
Name:The Taipan
IMO:8705278
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000166
Callsign:C6AV7
Former name(s):
- Genting World (Until 2014 May 27)
- Megastar Aries (Until 2012 Dec 13)
- Aurora Ii (Until 1994 Jul)
- Lady Sarah (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,370 tons
Summer DWT:267 tons
Length:85 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
5°25’12.64” N, 100°20’45.96” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 175° (175°)
Destination:
Location:Penang
Arrival:14th Aug 2017
00:00:37 UTC
Last update:
48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 8th, 00:00:21 UTCPenang
2017 June 16th, 00:00:03 UTCPenang>penang
2017 June 1st, 00:00:24 UTCPenang>penang
2017 May 14th, 07:30:21 UTCSsbg>mypkg
2017 March 26th, 07:00:40 UTCSsbg>mypkg
2017 March 25th, 00:30:50 UTCMypkg>ssbg
2015 December 29th, 00:00:32 UTCPenang
More Of This Ship
THE TAIPAN
© Sydney Sinclair
THE TAIPAN
© Boris Paulien
THE TAIPAN
© Boris Paulien
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,158 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!