ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KANG SU HAI - IMO 7374010

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:KANG SU HAIAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7374010Hits:1,212
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Chinese Bulk Carrier Kang SU Hai- Ningbo 19.11.06 May someone could give me some info about her history. It seems fo me that the vessel is build in the early 70 ties (Round aft part)mayfor other cmpany not Cosco

IMO Added 7374010
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Jin Yuan Jiang
IMO:7374010
Former name(s):
- Kang Su Hai (Until 2008 Aug)
- Vesteroy (Until 1980 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,252 tons
Summer DWT:64,444 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ju Fu Xing
© Knut Helge Schistad
Ju Fu Xing
© Knut Helge Schistad
Ju Fu Xing
© Knut Helge Schistad
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Petter Folkedahl Knutsen on Nov 17, 2008 22:05 (8 years ago)
MS VESTEROY

AS NEW.
Peter S. aus N on Feb 27, 2007 17:22 (10 years ago)
Hi Capsize,
here some more information
Kang Su Hai (Ex:Vesteroy)
64,409 DWT, Bulk Carrier, Built 1975 Owners/Managers:COSCO Shenzhen, Built at Mitsubishi H.I., Peoples' Republic of China Flagged, ZC Classed, Length Overall of 224.00 m., Draught of 13.35 m., Beam of 31.85 m., Gross Tonnage of 36,232, Sulzer Engine, Speed of 14.60 kts at 46.20 tonnes per day, Heavy Fuel Oil, Horsepower of 14,000B at 122, Bunker Capacity of 3,260 tonnes.

Grain Capacity of 73,796 cu.m., Side-rolling hatches, Hydraulically operated, 7 Holds, 7 Hatches, Strengthened for Ore, Strengthened for Heavy Cargo.

Exname is Vesteroy. Panamax Bulker, Call Sign BOFB, IMO Number 7374010.
all datas from Shipping Intelligence Network
greetings Peter
Andreas Schlatterer on Dec 07, 2006 09:11 (10 years ago)
Hello together
Thanks for all your replys and infos.
Best regards
andreas
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 07, 2006 04:39 (10 years ago)
typical Mitsubishi HI panamax bulker..my first ships were her a sister at my sealife.beautiful ships for me.
Gianpaolo on Dec 06, 2006 13:54 (10 years ago)
You can see again a shot of she in my photos gallery B/w.
Gp
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 06, 2006 10:54 (10 years ago)
Hey man! She is buildt in kobe at mitshubishi, yard nr: 1067. Hopefully this was somewhat informative... Best regards ghazten sandefjord Norway
David Ford on Dec 06, 2006 10:54 (10 years ago)
Andreas

IMO number 7374010.
Built 1975 by Mitsubishi HI, Kobe.
Original name: Vesteroy.
Sold to COSCO 1980 and renamed Kang Su Hai.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,212 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!