ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIBERATOR COLOCOTRONIS - IMO 5055414

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LIBERATOR COLOCOTRONISAdded:Oct 13, 2020
Captured:July 27, 1973IMO:5055414Hits:474
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rudolf Oetker's 1951 Hamburg built BURG SPARRENBERG had been operated by Coloctronis as LIBERATOR COLOCOTRONIS between 1967 and 1973.

This photograph of LIBERATOR COLOCOTRONIS was taken passing Hoek van Holland inbound for Rotterdam from Takoradi shortly after dawn on a dull 27th July 1973.

She subsequently arrived at Hamburg on 30th July 1973 and was there sold to other Greek owners who renamed her ATHEN PROGRESS.

Berthing at Port Harcourt on 16th September 1975 with a cargo of cement loaded at Rostock, on sailing on 2nd October ATHEN PROGRESS suffered engine damage and was towed to Ferrol by the tug KORAL, arriving on 10th December. Her next move was to the breaker's yard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Athen Progress
IMO:5055414
Former name(s):
- Liberator Colocotronis (Until 1973)
- Burg Sparrenberg (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,416 tons
Summer DWT:8,563 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATHEN PROGRESS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 14, 2020 09:00 (15 days ago)
many thanks Manfred - She is one of my favourite ships, particularly memorable when seen arriving at BrunsbŁttel as ATHEN PROGRESS at dawn on 21st June 1975.
Best regards.Malcolm
Manfred on Oct 13, 2020 17:00 (16 days ago)
Hi Malcolm,
great shot of this Deutsche Werft classic.
Just a tiny correction, she was ex BURG SPARRENBERG.
Best wishes, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 474 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!