ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DAUPHIN - IMO 9080613

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK DAUPHINAdded:Jan 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9080613Hits:1,617
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MAERSK DAUPHIN 50,350/1994
Ex Providence Star 20-9-2004
Ex Providence Bay 27-9-2004
Renamed 3-2006
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope bound for Antwerp
Dec 6th 2006
Unlucky with this one, she sailed an hour early so only managed a stern view, I am not sure but I believe she was standing in for SCI TEJ which has engine problems in the Azores, she was also due for Antwerp from Tilbury but hasn't arrived and is not now listed
Vessel Identification
Name:Otse
IMO:9080613
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dauphin (Until 2014 Feb)
- Msc Malaysia (Until 2009 Apr)
- Maersk Dauphin (Until 2007 Jan)
- Providence Bay (Until 2006 Mar)
- Shenzhen Bay (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,350 tons
Summer DWT:59,283 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK DAUPHIN
© simonwp
MAERSK DAUPHIN
© Wil Weijsters
MAERSK DAUPHIN
© Dave van Spronsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 12, 2006 15:07 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek,

She was a one off, and I am sure was standing in for the cargo destined for Antwerp.
There is a long stretch of 50MPH at the moment so not much chance of speeding.
I was pleased to catch her even if was just the stern.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 18:04 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Ken, great light and clouds!
Glad you've caught this one, hope you did't break the speed limit!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,617 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!