ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amadeo - IMO 7641205

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cisco [View profile]Title:AmadeoAdded:Oct 14, 2020
Captured:February 22, 2004IMO:7641205Hits:909
Location:Puerto Montt, Chile
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
I have recently lost a swag of photos I had over at Ships Nostalgia... this was an early one... taken on my very first day in Chile.
She is a Navimag ferry being broken up on the shores of Canal Tenglo.
I'm pretty sure she is 'Amadeo'... confirmation appreciated... TIA
Vessel Identification
Name:Amadeo
IMO:7641205
Former name(s):
- Dogo (Until 1994 May)
- Coral Gables (Until 1994 Mar)
- Miriam (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,787 tons
Summer DWT:2,358 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Cisco on Oct 14, 2020 22:05 (14 days ago)
Hola Osvaldo, that is the old Magallanes.... at 42 years old I don't think she will be seen in the Canales again....
Osvaldo Traversaro on Oct 14, 2020 21:58 (14 days ago)
Evangelistas is currently sailing to Montevideo.
ETA: 2020-10-15 05:01 LT (UTC -3)
Cisco on Oct 14, 2020 19:47 (14 days ago)
Many thanks to everyone who helped with this.
Evangelistas ex Condor was being broken up at the same time.... further up the Canal next to Marina del Sur.
Axel Huettemann on Oct 14, 2020 16:24 (15 days ago)
Nice old Ro/Ro, thanks for sharing. Looking at pictures through the internet, as you said, it's the "Amadeo" 7641205, Bremerhaven/Schichau 1977 built, No. 2272, "Miriam" (Armasal-Line), -'81 "Coral Gables", - '94 "Dogo", - '94 "Amadeo"
Manfred on Oct 14, 2020 14:55 (15 days ago)
@ Krispen:
Not only the air intakes, I think the main difference are the funnel shapes and the bridge between them. Also the lack of that many accommodation windows at front.
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=141541
Best wishes, Manfred
Krispen Atkinson on Oct 14, 2020 12:32 (15 days ago)
EVANGELISTAS had air intakes ahead of the funnels, whilst AMADEO does not - therefore it must be AMADEO.
davidships on Oct 14, 2020 12:29 (15 days ago)
AMADEO supposedly arrived Puerto Montt for demolition 2/2003
EVANGELISTAS similarly 6/2003

SSM2005 on Oct 14, 2020 12:09 (15 days ago)
Really unique image !
Manfred on Oct 14, 2020 12:04 (15 days ago)
Hi Cisco,
AMADEO, IMO 7641205 fits fine:
https://www.marinetraffic.com/de/ais/details/ships/shipid:920956/mmsi:-7641205/imo:7641205/vessel:AMADEO
Rgds, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 909 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!