ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MALTA - IMO 9290787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MSC MALTAAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9290787Hits:1,111
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe 6th December 2006. Only change seems to be name so far and painting out of CSAV flag on superstructure.
Call Sign:A8GA8
Gross tonnage: 66280
Built:2005 by China Shipbuilding, Kaohsuing.
Flag:Liberia
Registered owner:UNKNOWN
Ship manager: DOHLE P
ex Choapa-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Talassa
IMO:9290787
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091213
Callsign:A8GA8
Former name(s):
- Msc Malta (Until 2010 Mar)
- Choapa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:276 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°5’19.8” N, 122°44’33” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.5kts, 94° (92°)
Destination:
Location:Karachi
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
23:00:51 UTC
Last update:
2 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 23:00:51 UTCKarachi
2018 July 14th, 11:00:42 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 14th, 08:00:22 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 June 30th, 23:00:06 UTCCntao
2018 May 24th, 08:30:31 UTCCh Sha
2018 April 29th, 21:30:17 UTCMundra
2018 April 15th, 22:30:31 UTCSgsin
2018 April 9th, 09:00:41 UTCCnngb
2018 March 31st, 22:00:30 UTCCntao
2018 March 2nd, 19:00:48 UTCMypkg
More Of This Ship
TALASSA
© Ships lover
Talassa
© Hannes van Rijn
TALASSA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 08, 2006 15:38 (11 years ago)
At the moment MSC Turchia is due 0200hrs tomorrow.
Will hopefully get a berthed shot of her pm tomorrow
regards
Derek
frontier on Dec 08, 2006 12:54 (11 years ago)
Sorry you are right, MSC Egypt is not calling Felixstowe.
Another vessel to look out for is the
MSC Turchia ,IMO9294812, gross tonnage 66280 ( ex CHOLGUAN ) She will be in Felixstowe on 09.12 AM I have not seen any pictures on this one. It is a sistervessel of MSC Malta and MSC Egypt
DEREK SANDS on Dec 07, 2006 20:09 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much for your comment and information.
The Port of Felixstowe website does not show MSC Egypt calling, but I will keep an eye out!
regards
Derek
frontier on Dec 07, 2006 19:44 (11 years ago)
Nice picture of this new MSC vessel. MSC Malta will arrive in Antwerp on 07.12 pm
For your info, MSC Egypt left the port of Antwerp on 6.12 Her next call is Felixstowe on 07-08.12
DEREK SANDS on Dec 06, 2006 20:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne
hope you see her soon. I will look out for the MSC Egypt! :pint:
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Dec 06, 2006 17:51 (11 years ago)
Another great on Derek. I hope she come to Antwerp someday!
In Antwerp today the renamed the Chillan (a sistership from this one) in to MSC Egypt (imo: 9290799)

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,111 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!