ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lanmar - IMO 5137248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cisco [View profile]Title:LanmarAdded:Oct 15, 2020
Captured:IMO:5137248Hits:258
Location:Assab, Eritrea
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Loading a cargo of bunker fuel oil for discharge in Djibouti, late 1967 or very early '68. One leg of a voyage from Khor al Amaya to Assab with crude, then back loading bunkers to Djibouti and then back to Bandar Mashur in ballast.
Lanmar's registered owners were the one ship company Stephanotis Ltd of Bermuda and she was on time charter to Mobil.
The ex Gudrun Maersk was one of six tankers - Allamanda(sp), Lankus, Marland, Thorland and Kuland - purchased by the South African government in the mid sixties and placed under the management of Safmarine. More were purchased later. Registered in Bermuda and Panama they were intended to be 'blockade runners' in the event of heavier sanctions being imposed on the republic.
Unidentified Yugoslav ship on the left.
Vessel Identification
Name:Quarta
IMO:5137248
Former name(s):
- Lanmar (Until 1970)
- Gudrun Maersk (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,087 tons
Summer DWT:27,494 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LANMAR
© Chris Howell
LANMAR
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cisco on Oct 18, 2020 00:40 (2 days ago)
On the original I can read the writing on the bulwark in line with the funnel......
It says 'TUGBOAT' :)

davidships on Oct 17, 2020 23:48 (2 days ago)
Any ideas on the Assab tug?
vjakas1 on Oct 17, 2020 18:35 (2 days ago)
On the left in the picture is one of the ships of Split Jadroplov, Natko Nodilo, Luka Botić or Marko Marulić.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 258 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!