ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARCELONA EXPRESS - IMO 8406286

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:BARCELONA EXPRESSAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:December 06, 2006IMO:8406286Hits:412
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 06/12/2006.
Call Sign : ZCDJ6
MMSI : 310418000
Gross tonnage : 40.439, DWT : 40.744
Year of build : 1987
Flag : Bermuda
Dimensions : 269,67 x 32,29 x 11,53 m
TEU : 3.266, Reefer Points : 119
Main engine : Sulzer 8RTA76 _ Bhp.: 23.367, Kw.: 17.425, Service speed : 20,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : China Shipbuilding Corp. - Kaohsiung (TWN). Yard No. 312
Name of ship : BARCELONA EXPRESS, 2006/03.
Former names : Ming Promotion, 1987. TMM Sinaloa, 2001/04. CP Sinaloa, 2005/08.
Later name : ELONA, 2013/11.
Broken Up since 06/12/2013 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 16.798
Vessel Identification
Name:Elona
IMO:8406286
Former name(s):
- Barcelona Express (Until 2013 Nov)
- Tmm Sinaloa (Until 2009 Sep 16)
- Cp Sinaloa (Until 2006 Mar 27)
- Tmm Sinaloa (Until 2005 Aug 06)
- Ming Promotion (Until 2001 Apr 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,439 tons
Summer DWT:40,859 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BARCELONA EXPRESS
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BARCELONA EXPRESS
© Wil Weijsters
BARCELONA EXPRESS
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 412 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!