ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MARIA PIA - IMO 9155107

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jack2 [View profile]Title:MSC MARIA PIAAdded:Oct 16, 2020
Captured:October 15, 2020IMO:9155107Hits:283
Location:Trois-Rivieres, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Msc Maria Pia is escorted by a flight of Canadian Geese on her way to the Montreal harbour.QC.CANADA.16/10/2020.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maria Pia
IMO:9155107
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248930000
Callsign:9HA2580
Former name(s):
- Msc Bremen (Until 2004 Dec)
- Lykes Innovator (Until 2003 Nov 02)
- Safmarine Erebus (Until 2001 Dec)
- Cmbt Erebus (Until 2001 Apr 09)
- Northern Vision (Until 1997 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:29,115 tons
Summer DWT:40,100 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°7’46.79” N, 58°18’21.21” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 131° (132°)
Destination:
Location:Cacbk
Arrival:20th Oct 2020
07:30:47 UTC
Last update:
27 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 12:00:50 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 29th, 00:00:41 UTCIdjkt
2018 August 24th, 20:00:23 UTCSgsin
2018 August 20th, 02:00:47 UTCIdsrg
2018 August 14th, 00:01:51 UTCSgsin
2018 August 8th, 10:00:10 UTCMytpp
2018 August 7th, 09:30:10 UTCSgsin Pebg A
2018 July 28th, 01:00:46 UTCVnsgn
2018 July 24th, 12:30:08 UTCSgsin Pebg A
2018 July 20th, 02:00:15 UTCVnsgn
More Of This Ship
MSC MARIA PIA
© Marc Boucher
MSC MARIA PIA
© jack2
MSC MARIA PIA
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
jack2 on Oct 17, 2020 23:37 (2 days ago)
Thank you Tomislav.
I took this photo Thursday afternoon in Port St-Francois, it's a matter of being in the right place at the right time, maybe with a little luck. Sometimes luck is on your side :)

Tomislav Raymondi on Oct 17, 2020 21:24 (2 days ago)
This is a beautiful photo that deserves a special place to be exhibited.

Tomi.
jack2 on Oct 17, 2020 19:55 (2 days ago)
Thank you very much gentlemen,for your really nice comment:)
Clive Harvey on Oct 17, 2020 18:45 (2 days ago)
Simply wonderful....
J Nelson on Oct 17, 2020 17:25 (2 days ago)
Great shot -
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 283 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!