ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Banglar Maitri - IMO 5292268

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Banglar MaitriAdded:Dec 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:5292268Hits:1,352
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
8,864 g.t. built in 1960 by Flender, Lubeck-Siems
Flag: Bangladesh
Ex: Rego-73, Bangla Rego-74.
Seen outbound at Woolwich in the late 1970's.
Broken up at Chittagong 1986.
*Apologies for quality, scan of 126 format negative. And thanks to Arshad Ali for jolting my memory as to the name of the ship*
Vessel Identification
Name:Banglar Maitri
IMO:5292268
Former name(s):
- Bangla Rego (Until 1974)
- Rego (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,755 tons
Summer DWT:12,682 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rego
© DDGHANSA
REGO
© Paul Wille
Banglar Maitri
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 19:16 (11 years ago)
You do not have to apologize, John, just keep on posting these old gems.

Regards - Milko
John Jones on Dec 09, 2006 21:18 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
I had to crop it quite heavily though, the bottom half of the frame just showed the front of the camera case flapping in the breeze. Quite a common fault in my early efforts 8-) 8-)
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 09:24 (11 years ago)
Nice memory John, the negative has scanned quite
well in my opinion
regards
Derek
Syed Ali on Dec 07, 2006 10:16 (11 years ago)
Its Not Sampad at all,
This is probably Banglar Preeti, Maitri or Mukti
Sampad is an indian built vsl built in Hindustan Shipyard Vishakhapatnam (Vizag), I'm nearly sure of BANGLAR PREETI....

Let me check my records as same is quite an older one....

regards.
Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Bangladesh
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,352 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!