ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nedlloyd Barcelona - IMO 7708900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Nedlloyd BarcelonaAdded:Nov 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7708900Hits:1,432
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
13,176 g.t. built 1979 by Giessen-de Noord, Krimpen.
Owner: Nedlloyd Lijnen B.V., Rotterdam
Flag: Netherlands
Seen inbound at Gravesend 11th April 1982.
Renamed: 92-Doctor Lykes, 98-Lykes Commander, 00-Commander
Vessel Identification
Name:Bsle Express
IMO:7708900
Former name(s):
- Commander Express (Until 2004 Dec)
- Commander (Until 2001 Jun)
- Lykes Commander (Until 2000 Feb)
- Doctor Lykes (Until 1998 Aug)
- Nedlloyd Barcelona (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,792 tons
Summer DWT:22,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDLLOYD BARCELONA
© Bob Scott
Nedlloyd Barcelona
© PhilipvanWijnen
Nedlloyd Barcelona
© PhilipvanWijnen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 19:25 (10 years ago)
Another great one, John !

Thanks for posting - Milko
John Jones on Dec 09, 2006 21:26 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
yes they are great. I caught all four of them locking in at the Royals (no pictures though). Barcelona, Bangkok, Bahrain and Baltimore if memory serves me correct. I think most, if not all of them are still trading though which is great to hear.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 09:35 (10 years ago)
Great shot John, of a very nice ship.
I only managed to see a couple of these, believe
there were four in total
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,432 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!