ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSENDAM - IMO 8700280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:J-peg [View profile]Title:PRINSENDAMAdded:Oct 16, 2020
Captured:September 08, 2017IMO:8700280Hits:365
Location:Dover, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Cruise Terminal No.2

Ship name corrected
AL Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Prinsendam
IMO:8700280
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244126000
Callsign:PBGH
Former name(s):
- Seabourn Sun (Until 2002 Jun)
- Royal Viking Sun (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:39,051 tons
Summer DWT:6,150 tons
Length:204 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°32’32.71” N, 9°57’18.62” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 174° (253°)
Destination:
Location:Nlams>deham
Arrival:2nd Jul 2019
07:00:07 UTC
Last update:
1 year 4 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:15:15 UTCGbbel-iedub
2018 September 7th, 05:30:48 UTCGbroy-gbull
2018 September 5th, 04:30:46 UTCGbroy
2018 September 4th, 06:00:32 UTCGbncl
2018 September 2nd, 01:30:26 UTCGbler - Nlams
2018 August 28th, 06:30:21 UTCIsrey - Isvey
2018 August 25th, 07:00:38 UTCIsdju - Isaku
2018 August 21st, 05:00:28 UTCNlams - Gbroy
2018 August 19th, 01:00:48 UTCFihel - Nlams
2018 August 16th, 03:30:07 UTCRuled - Fihel
More Of This Ship
AMERA & AMADEA
© Marcus-S
PRINSENDAM
© eckhard uhrbrock
AMERA
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Oct 17, 2020 23:22 (12 days ago)
IMO should be 8700280.
canberra97 on Oct 17, 2020 04:13 (13 days ago)
This photo show's the PRINSENDAM still under the ownership and colour's of Holland America Line.

The PRINSENDAM was purchased by the German operator Phoenix Reisen in June 2019 and renamed AMERA.

The former ASUKA (1991) has been with Phoenix Reisen since 03 April 2006 and sails under the name of AMADEA.

Would it be possible for you to change the caption of the photo to it's correct name of PRINSENDAM?

It's getting a bit strange here on shipspotting lately with photos being uploaded with the wrong names of the vessels and the incorrect information concerning the particular vessel.

alexds..... Actually the AMADEA (correct spelling) and ASUKA are the same vessel but not the vessel in question!
alexds on Oct 17, 2020 03:54 (13 days ago)
Amedea and Asuka - 2 different vessels
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 365 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!