ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA ALARM - IMO 5315943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SEA ALARMAdded:Oct 17, 2020
Captured:October 17, 1970IMO:5315943Hits:111
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
C.J.King's 1941 J.Crown, Sunderland, built tug SEA ALARM is seen passing Avonmouth's south pier heading out to assist the inward HISTORIAN exactly fifty years ago today, on Saturday 17th October 1970.

EX- FLYING FULMAR-56 EX- EMPIRE ASH-46

Exhibit from 1973 at Cardiff (broken up in 1998)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Alarm
IMO:5315943
Former name(s):
- Flying Fulmar (Until 1956)
- Empire Ash (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:263 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1941
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA ALARM
© Malcolm Cranfield
SEA ALARM
© Malcolm Cranfield
Sea Alarm
© callen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Oct 18, 2020 21:13 (3 days ago)
Nicely composed a classic tug with that lighthouse, Malcolm - a fav from me!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 111 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!