ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA ALARM - IMO 5315943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SEA ALARMAdded:Oct 17, 2020
Captured:October 17, 1970IMO:5315943Hits:346
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
C.J.King's 1941 J.Crown, Sunderland, built tug SEA ALARM is here seen from Avonmouth's south pier assisting the inward HISTORIAN exactly fifty years ago today, on Saturday 17th October 1970.

EX- FLYING FULMAR-56 EX- EMPIRE ASH-46

Exhibit from 1973 at Cardiff (broken up in 1998)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Alarm
IMO:5315943
Former name(s):
- Flying Fulmar (Until 1956)
- Empire Ash (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:263 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1941
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA ALARM
© Malcolm Cranfield
SEA ALARM
© Malcolm Cranfield
Sea Alarm
© callen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
alan weekes on Oct 18, 2020 07:50 (1 day ago)
Fantastic photo
jaybird25 on Oct 18, 2020 03:36 (2 days ago)
also brilliant photo's 10/10 for them all
jaybird25 on Oct 18, 2020 03:35 (2 days ago)
i was think exactly the the same Tomislav Raymondi ? i am 1 yr older than it was i am 51 she looked like star in her time
Tomislav Raymondi on Oct 17, 2020 21:20 (2 days ago)
Beautiful photo and tug as well.

Tomi.
BR_Reef on Oct 17, 2020 21:17 (2 days ago)
Splendid!
Jim McQuarrie on Oct 17, 2020 07:58 (2 days ago)
Like Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 346 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!