ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRAIG - IMO 5410937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:GRAIGAdded:Oct 17, 2020
Captured:IMO:5410937Hits:518
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Completed as SHERBORNE in 1950 by Lithgows Ltd., Port Glasgow, for the Basra Steam Shipping Co., London
Oil engine 4S.C.SA 7cyl supplied by J G Kincaid & Co.Ltd., Greenock
4986grt
1952 Sold to Graig Shipping Co. Ltd., Cardiff. Renamed GRAIG
1963 Sold to Ta Hing Co. (Hong Kong) Ltd. Renamed EASTERN FIR
1966 Transferred to The Fir Line Ltd., Monrovia. Renamed TJAKRA DONIA SATU
1966 Renamed NORMARK 1
1967 Transferred to Lib-Norse Steamship Co. Ltd., Monrovia. Name unchanged
1969 Sold to Wing On Steamship Co. SA, Panama. Renamed LUCKY 1
1977 Arrived Kaohsiung for scrapping but she was driven aground there on July 23rd during a typhoon and was eventually broken up in situ.

Pictured moored to the Commissioners buoys, North Shields, 03/05/1962

Image copyright © emdee 2020
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucky 1
IMO:5410937
Former name(s):
- Normark I (Until 1969)
- Eastern Fir (Until 1966)
- Tjakra Donia Satu (Until 1966)
- Graig (Until 1963)
- Sherborne (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,791 tons
Summer DWT:8,992 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRAIG
© Paul Wille
LUCKY 1
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
emdee on Oct 19, 2020 09:07 (2 days ago)
Peter,
Thank you for your kind response. It's pleasing to know that one's photo's are appreciated out there.
Best wishes
emdee
peter j. fitzpatrick on Oct 18, 2020 20:15 (3 days ago)
Beautiful site emdee , I wish I could have been there .
Thank you very much for sharing your special collection with us all
Kind regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!