ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mixteco - IMO 5336117

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jatt [View profile]Title:MixtecoAdded:Dec 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:5336117Hits:2,382
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Crane vessel Mixteco seen at Coatzacoalcos, Mexico, December 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mixteco
IMO:5336117
Callsign:XCUT
Former name(s):
- Soya Atlantic (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipelay Crane Vessel
Gross tonnage:9,446 tons
Summer DWT:21,840 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIXTECO
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
SafetyBuddha on Jun 02, 2016 06:28 (1 year ago)
Hi Mats,

To be a bit more accurate the vessel was converted into a pipelay/crane vessel for NOC - Netherlands Offshore Company. In 1979 she was sold (together with the Blue Whale and the Sea Lion) to McDermott who used them in a joint venture with CMM in Mexico.
From 1981 to 2010 she worked under the name MS Mixteco. In 2010 she is scrapped.

Regards,
Adrie Baltes
Netherlands
Mats on Dec 21, 2006 20:07 (10 years ago)
Very interesting photo. Thanks for posting it!

It looks like she's in such terrible condition it will be difficult to tow her to a scrapyard.

She was built as ore/oil carrier "Soya-Atlantic" at Kockums shipyard in Malmø, Sweden and delivered in July 1954. She was converten into a crane vessel for McDermott in 1972, and was renamed "Orca". She became "Mixteco" in 1983.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,382 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!