ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LASER ATLANTIC - IMO 7641217

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LASER ATLANTICAdded:Oct 18, 2020
Captured:IMO:7641217Hits:169
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1979 Bremerhaven built 36-L type LASER ATLANTIC, operated by Dioryx Maritime Corp. (J.D.Papadimitrou) of Athens and renamed for a charter, is seen in the River Elbe.

Ex- LACONIKOS - 86 LACONIKOS II - 95

Later: 1998 LACONIKOS II - 99 NIKOS II - 01 SUNRISE R. - 03 RISE - 04 LYDIA I - 08 CEMREM (CMR Denizcilik ve Ticaret, Istanbul)

Flooded at Port Louis on 20.9.09 & BU Alang 16.2.10 as REM

Scanned from a negative in my collection by Gerhard Fiebiger
Vessel Identification
Name:Rem
IMO:7641217
Former name(s):
- Cemrem (Until 2010 Feb)
- Lydia I (Until 2008 May)
- Rise (Until 2004 May)
- Sunrise R (Until 2003 Feb)
- Nikos Ii (Until 2001 Mar)
- Laconikos Ii (Until 1999 Nov)
- Laser Atlantic (Until 1998)
- Laconikos Ii (Until 1995)
- Laconikos (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,159 tons
Summer DWT:17,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LACONIKOS
© Paul T
NICOS II
© Andreas Schlatterer
LACONIKOS
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Oct 18, 2020 20:20 (10 days ago)
This is a typical ship of the AG Weser. The superstructures always look similar. Thanks for posting!
Manfred on Oct 18, 2020 14:15 (11 days ago)
Hi Malcolm,
thanks for posting this one! I have very clear memories of her as LACONIKOS when on 4 April 1985 she barely escaped the huge fire of Shed 74 in Hamburg where she was berthed. Had to let go of her mooring ropes in a hurry while our backsides were grilled.
Best wishes, Manfred
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!