ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAPITAN GEORGIY BAGLAY - IMO 7436583

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:KAPITAN GEORGIY BAGLAYAdded:Mar 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:7436583Hits:2,190
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Soviet-flag general cargo ship KAPITAN GEORGIY BAGLAY as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on November 14, 1984.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Julia Iv
IMO:7436583
Former name(s):
- Kapitan Georgiy Baglay (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,818 tons
Summer DWT:16,618 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAPITAN GEORGIY BAGLAY
© Mike Griffiths
Julia IV
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lakhtikov Dmitriy on Jan 20, 2015 08:01 (2 years ago)
Project number 1568, project name is "Feodosia". All correct.
Yuriy Zorin on Feb 04, 2010 12:02 (7 years ago)
Why did you mention "Feodosia" type? Never heared about it before. She is "Kapitan Kushnarenko" type. Nice ship. I worked there from 1985 to 1992 permanently in positions of 4,3,2 and chief officer.
Thanks for the beautiful picture!
asnyk on Dec 07, 2006 05:46 (11 years ago)
IMO: 7436583
Hi asnyk
asnyk on Dec 07, 2006 05:29 (11 years ago)
Built 1974 Chernomorskiy Shipyard,Nikolayev (220) for Black Sea Shipp.Co.,Odessa,call sign UQZK,type Feodosia.
11262gt,5921nt,16618dwt,120TEU;169,6x21,82x9,64m;eng BW Bryansk 9DKRN74/160-2,9930kW,18,5kn.
1992 Ukraine flag
1997 JULIA IV,call sign J8SW5,St.Vincent flag,11818gt,6695nt,
08/2000 sold for scrap Alang,India.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,190 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!