ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CASTOR STAR - IMO 8101006

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:CASTOR STARAdded:Dec 07, 2006
Captured:December 07, 2006IMO:8101006Hits:969
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Sur quay, Valencia Port on 07/12/2006.
Call Sign : 3EHB
MMSI : 372006000
Gross tonnage : 18.430, DWT : 31.793
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 179,90 x 26,07 x 10,40 m
Bale : 37.161 m≥, Grain : 38.750 m≥
Gear Summary : 5 x Crane at 15.00t SWL
Main engine : Pielstick 16PC2-5V-400 _ Bhp : 10.400, Kw.: 7.649, Service speed : 13 Kn
Shipbuilder : Nippon Kokan KK (NKK Corp) - Shimizu (JPN). Yard No. 399
Name of ship : CASTOR STAR, 2006/09.
Former names : Ocean Garnet, 1982. Iolcos Garnet, 1990/01. Pathfinder, 2003/11.
Later names : Galata Star, 2008/03. KAI STAR, 2009/04.
Broken Up since 19/02/2014 at Chittagong (BGD).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 6.141
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 2.640.630
Vessel Identification
Name:Kai Star
IMO:8101006
Former name(s):
- Galata Star (Until 2009 Apr)
- Castor Star (Until 2008 Mar)
- Pathfinder (Until 2006 Sep)
- Iolcos Garnet (Until 2003 Nov)
- Ocean Garnet (Until 1990 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,430 tons
Summer DWT:31,793 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Panama Maritime Documentation Services
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Iolcos Garnet
© Frits Olinga
Iolcos Garnet
© Frits Olinga
Pathfinder
© Willem
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 969 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!