ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NATALIE BOLTEN - IMO 9232199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:NATALIE BOLTENAdded:Jan 12, 2007
Captured:April 04, 2004IMO:9232199Hits:1,412
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Natalie Bolten at the dry docks in Antwerp harbour waiting to get a new coat off paint (04-04-2004).
imo: 9232199
build: 2001
flag: Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:Natalie Brook
IMO:9232199
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249408000
Callsign:9HRI9
Former name(s):
- Natalie Bolten (Until 2010 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,132 tons
Summer DWT:12,998 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Natalie Bolten
© Robbie Cox
NATALIE BROOK
© Juan Carlos C.
NATALIE BOLTEN
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (14)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jan 13, 2007 08:07 (10 years ago)
Hello!

Thanks for your extra information. I'm always very pleased with it.

The Fednev ship is waiting to get in to the drydocks.
There where already some repares onboard going on.
At the site where she was moored i couldn't get to close to take a good picture.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
fmdugal on Jan 13, 2007 00:07 (10 years ago)
Hi, sorry "newbie" user popping-in, I had to.

The ship in the background is one of the old Fednav sisterships called " 730's " (feet) built at Hoboken shipyard in the early 80s. Former federals, now named Lake Ontario, Lake Superior, Lake Erie, Lake Michigan.

I now for sure, having sailed as cadet on Lake Ontario and other fednav ships.

By the way, was this Fednav ship in drydock as well? interesting!
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 21:19 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne
It's a great photo by the way, the replies all seemed to have got muddled up here!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 21:15 (10 years ago)
Dave
The Police don't have guns over here! and some of them still have a sense of humour. Unlike the security guards though who have terminal humour failure! "You can't come in here mate" is the usual reply to any request. On objected when I climbed on to the top of a wall to!Never mind got the photo,
and aquainted the guard with sign language!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Dec 10, 2006 17:21 (10 years ago)
Thankfully we have one road next to the dry docks and you can get close there.
But this time i gad a very nice friend with me who managed to get in, so i just followd him and no one complained. So just being lucky!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Marie-Anne on Dec 10, 2006 17:17 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the picture you put inmy head!
I don't know what Derek thinks of this image, but it does put me down to some nice thoughts!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Magogman on Dec 10, 2006 15:55 (10 years ago)
Derek, the motorbike technique may work in the U.K. but I would be very reluctant to try it in the U.S. as extremely paranoid security guards, customs agents, etc think Osama Bin Laden lurks in every shadow, around every corner, hides in the trunk of every vehicle, and rides on every motorbike. They have watched far too many James Bond movies! A large Harley may work though. We have used a variant of that technique before 9/11 called the Kamakaze Run in a vehicle to gain access to rail yards for photography.

For some reason I have a mental image of you on a motorbike very similar to the scene from the classic naval movie "Mr. Roberts" where a drunk sailor coming back from shore leave rides a motorbike down the pier and into the water!
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 08:23 (10 years ago)
I've already given up on the idea Dave!
Found in some cases a large amount of throttle
on the motorbike works well though.
A duck under the barrier and your away!
regards
Derek
Magogman on Dec 10, 2006 01:25 (10 years ago)
Derek, it is all in the technique! Keep trying.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 18:28 (10 years ago)
Great shot Marie-Anne,
Did you flutter your eyelids at the guard to
gain access!? . Must say it's never worked for
me!! :-D :lol:
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Dec 08, 2006 11:37 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken. It's not often that you get a chance to go on the warf, but tsometimes a very nice guard lets you in and you can take some pretty pictures.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Marie-Anne on Dec 08, 2006 11:36 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your kind words.
The ship in the back is a federal ship. But i don't no exactly who it was. She looks pretty close in this picture, but i couldn't get to her at that time.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Dec 08, 2006 07:58 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,

An unusual view for you but very interesting to see, thanks for sharing.

Regards Ken
Magogman on Dec 07, 2006 23:08 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot Ann Marie!
Do you have any recollection as to if that is a Fednav ship in the background? Thanks!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,412 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!