ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN CROWN - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN CROWNAdded:Oct 24, 2020
Captured:July 01, 1996IMO:8506294Hits:83
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Length over all 187.7 m (before lengthening in 2008); breadth 28.2 m; max. 1,230 passengers;
built 1988 by Meyer Werft, Papenburg / Germany, as CROWN ODYSSEY for Royal Cruise Line; 1996 she became NORWEGIAN CROWN and 2000 again CROWN ODYSSEY and 2003 NORWEGIAN CROWN once more; 2008 sold to Fred Olsen and renamed BALMORAL;
photo taken 07/1996; scanned from negative film;
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°1’27.65” N, 3°27’1.07” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 200° (200°)
Destination:
Location:Gb Ros
Arrival:1st Jun 2020
11:00:25 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCNewcastle
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCLerwick, Shetland Is
2018 August 29th, 09:15:27 UTCInvergordon
2018 August 29th, 06:00:11 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 28th, 04:00:31 UTCNewcastle,uk
2018 August 20th, 10:00:32 UTCSeydisfjordur,icelan
2018 August 7th, 05:30:33 UTCBergen, No
2018 August 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCPort Of Tyne, Newcas
2018 July 31st, 06:30:12 UTCKirkwall, Scotland
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN CROWN
© Wolfgang Fricke
CROWN ODYSSEY
© eckhard uhrbrock
CROWN ODYSSEY
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 83 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!