ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSTFRIESLAND - IMO 5266489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:OSTFRIESLANDAdded:Oct 25, 2020
Captured:IMO:5266489Hits:86
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Length over all 58.3 m; breadth 9.7 m;
built 1960 by Meyer Werft, Papenburg / Germany, for Partenreederei Ostfriesland, Borkum; 1970 sold to KG Seetouristik GmbH & Co., Lübeck, and renamed WAPPEN; further names: GODEWIND (1981), SUNRISE (1982) and MECKLENBURG (1982); 2012 broken up;
photo taken 07/1963 off Helgoland; arriving in the background is HELGOLAND, IMO 5404964; scanned from negative film;
Vessel Identification
Name:Mecklenburg
IMO:5266489
Former name(s):
- Sunrise (Until 1992)
- Godewind (Until 1982)
- Wappen (Until 1980)
- Ostfriesland (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:774 tons
Summer DWT:190 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNRISE
© det
Mecklenburg
© simonwp
MECKLENBURG
© Davy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 86 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!