ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOWLOON BAY - IMO 7206873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ulf Kornfeld [View profile]Title:KOWLOON BAYAdded:Oct 22, 2007
Captured:January 01, 1995IMO:7206873Hits:2,291
Location:Bremerhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
KOWLOON BAY, Southampton
Bremerhaven, Lloyd Werft, 1995
built 1972 at HDW, Kiel (No 26)
for Overseas Container Ltd (OCL)
58889 GRT / 48542 tdw / 2960 TEU
L 289,5 m / B 32,2 m
2 steam turbines 81120 shp / 26 kts
Vessel Identification
Name:Texas
IMO:7206873
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Texas (Until 2000 Feb)
- N O L Delphi (Until 1997 Jul)
- Kowloon Bay (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:47,422 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOWLOON BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
KOWLOON BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
KOWLOON BAY
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
radonjic miroslav on Feb 01, 2010 22:22 (7 years ago)
Awesome pictures.Best regards...
ToLü on Dec 16, 2006 11:14 (10 years ago)
one of the prettiest containerships ever built!
Nice shot.

regards,
Thomas
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 09, 2006 03:58 (10 years ago)
Nice shots of this original Bay class vessel.
thanks for sharing :-D

Rgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,291 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!