ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Patignies - IMO 5271604

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:PatigniesAdded:Dec 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:5271604Hits:1,757
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Launched 20 January 1962 at Tamise, Belgium, by Jos. Boels et Fils SA as hull no. 1392 for Cie. Belgique d'Armement SA, Antwerp. 600'3" x 75'5" x 31'.2;" 15177 gt, 9600 nt; 6-cylinder Burmeister & Wain Diesel, 740mm x 1600, 8946-bhp, built by SA Cockerill-Ougree.

Later *Georgios A.* (1974), *Saronis* (1981), and *Sea Hound* (1985). Broken up at Aliaga, 1986.

Shown August 1965 on the St. Marys River, Michigan, USA, after leaving the Soo Locks and headed to Lake Huron.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Hound
IMO:5271604
Former name(s):
- Georgios A (Until 1981)
- Patignies (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,714 tons
Summer DWT:23,592 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SARONIS
© frtrfred
PATIGNIES
© frtrfred
Patignies
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!