ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jalatapi - IMO 7627352

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:JalatapiAdded:Dec 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7627352Hits:1,361
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1978 at Kobe by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. as hull no. 1088 for Scindia Steam NavCoLtd., Bombay. 150m x 22.86 x 14; 14011 gt, 8262 nt; 6-cylinder Sulzer Diesel, 680mm x 1250, 9900-bhp, by builder.

Later *Dubai Merchant* (1997). Broken up at Alang, 2003.

Shown when new October 1978 at Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois, USA. These Scindia vessels were very sharp looking, although the Hindu symbol for luck that was Scindia's insignia understandably drew stares.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dubai Merchant
IMO:7627352
Former name(s):
- Jalatapi (Until 1997 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,011 tons
Summer DWT:20,566 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JALATAPI
© Yvon Perchoc
JALATAPI
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,361 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!